Outstanding Season for Liverpool's Referees
The 2016/17 season has been another hugely exciting, entertaining and successful season for grassroots football across Liverpool – none more so...
Throughout the course of the campaign, officials have been appointed to some hugely prestigious games, whilst many others have enjoyed promotion as they progress their refereeing journey.
Below is a full list of appointments and promotions from the 2016/17 season.
Needless to say, Liverpool County FA is incredibly proud of all of our officials – and wish you an enjoyable summer ahead of what promises to be another eventful season.
Appointments
Matt Parry
Assistant referee at the Checkatrade Trophy Final between Oxford United and Coventry City
Helen Byrne
Assistant referee at the Women’s FA Cup Final between Birmingham City and Manchester City
Assistant referee at the League 2 Play-Off Final between Blackpool and Exeter City
Jake Collin
Assistant referee at the Championship Play-Off Final between Huddersfield Town and Reading
Ian Hussin
Assistant referee at the FA Trophy Final between Macclesfield Town and York City
Assistant referee at the FA Cup semi-final between Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur
Peter Wright
Referee at the FA Trophy semi-final between Macclesfield Town and Tranmere Rovers
Fourth official at the National League Play-Off semi-final between Tranmere and Aldershot Town
Aaron Jackson
Fourth official at the FA Trophy semi-final between Macclesfield Town and Tranmere Rovers
Stuart Moreland
FA CORE UEFA Exchange Programme Milk Cup in Northern Ireland
Lewis Raper
Assistant referee at the National League Play-Off semi-final (North) between Chorley and Kidderminster Harriers (first leg)
Kristian Silcock
Assistant referee at the National League Play-Off semi-final (North) between Chorley and Kidderminster Harriers (second leg)
Ben Speedie
Referee at the Northern Premier League semi-final
Gary Dinsmore
Assistant referee at the Northern Premier League semi-final
Carl Rooney
Referee at the Cheshire League Final
Joe Pettit
Referee at the West Cheshire League Final
Michael Herzog
Fourth official at the West Cheshire League Final
Liam Corrigan
Referee at the Manchester League Final
Assistant referee at the Northern Premier League semi-final between Witton Albion and AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Dan Locker
Referee at the Liverpool County Premier League Final
Kieran Johnson
Assistant referee at the Northern Premier League semi-final between Witton Albion and AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Dale Baines
Fourth official at the Northern Premier League semi-final between Witton Albion and AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Magda Golba
Referee at the FA Futsal Women’s Play-Off Final
Sean Peloe
Referee at the FA Futsal Women’s Cup Final
Peter Nurse
Referee at the FA Futsal Grand Final
Promotions
2B
Ben Speedie
Level 3
Liam Corrigan, Carl Rooney, Joe Pettit, Dan Locker, Michael Herzog
Level 4
Bob Adams, Luis Griffiths, Jamie Kirkwood, Mike Southern, Pat Naughton
Level 5
Alex Owen, Alex Walker, Elliot Bell, Kevin Jones, Magda Golba, Phil Woodward, Sam Orritt, David Humphreys, Cameron Pope, Dominic Wallis, Paul Sephton
Level 6
Ben Moorcroft-Moran, Colin Knight, James Smalley, Carl Ford, Jeremy Clein, Sam Worrall, Jon Worrall, Terry Smith, Callum Jones, Ryan Bostock, Conor O’Driscoll
Below is a full list of appointments and promotions from the 2016/17 season.
Needless to say, Liverpool County FA is incredibly proud of all of our officials – and wish you an enjoyable summer ahead of what promises to be another eventful season.
Appointments
Matt Parry
Assistant referee at the Checkatrade Trophy Final between Oxford United and Coventry City
Helen Byrne
Assistant referee at the Women’s FA Cup Final between Birmingham City and Manchester City
Assistant referee at the League 2 Play-Off Final between Blackpool and Exeter City
Jake Collin
Assistant referee at the Championship Play-Off Final between Huddersfield Town and Reading
Ian Hussin
Assistant referee at the FA Trophy Final between Macclesfield Town and York City
Assistant referee at the FA Cup semi-final between Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur
Peter Wright
Referee at the FA Trophy semi-final between Macclesfield Town and Tranmere Rovers
Fourth official at the National League Play-Off semi-final between Tranmere and Aldershot Town
Aaron Jackson
Fourth official at the FA Trophy semi-final between Macclesfield Town and Tranmere Rovers
Stuart Moreland
FA CORE UEFA Exchange Programme Milk Cup in Northern Ireland
Lewis Raper
Assistant referee at the National League Play-Off semi-final (North) between Chorley and Kidderminster Harriers (first leg)
Kristian Silcock
Assistant referee at the National League Play-Off semi-final (North) between Chorley and Kidderminster Harriers (second leg)
Ben Speedie
Referee at the Northern Premier League semi-final
Gary Dinsmore
Assistant referee at the Northern Premier League semi-final
Carl Rooney
Referee at the Cheshire League Final
Joe Pettit
Referee at the West Cheshire League Final
Michael Herzog
Fourth official at the West Cheshire League Final
Liam Corrigan
Referee at the Manchester League Final
Assistant referee at the Northern Premier League semi-final between Witton Albion and AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Dan Locker
Referee at the Liverpool County Premier League Final
Kieran Johnson
Assistant referee at the Northern Premier League semi-final between Witton Albion and AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Dale Baines
Fourth official at the Northern Premier League semi-final between Witton Albion and AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Magda Golba
Referee at the FA Futsal Women’s Play-Off Final
Sean Peloe
Referee at the FA Futsal Women’s Cup Final
Peter Nurse
Referee at the FA Futsal Grand Final
Promotions
2B
Ben Speedie
Level 3
Liam Corrigan, Carl Rooney, Joe Pettit, Dan Locker, Michael Herzog
Level 4
Bob Adams, Luis Griffiths, Jamie Kirkwood, Mike Southern, Pat Naughton
Level 5
Alex Owen, Alex Walker, Elliot Bell, Kevin Jones, Magda Golba, Phil Woodward, Sam Orritt, David Humphreys, Cameron Pope, Dominic Wallis, Paul Sephton
Level 6
Ben Moorcroft-Moran, Colin Knight, James Smalley, Carl Ford, Jeremy Clein, Sam Worrall, Jon Worrall, Terry Smith, Callum Jones, Ryan Bostock, Conor O’Driscoll