• Home
  • News
  • Referee Promotions and Appointments Confirmed
Referee training session.

Referee Promotions and Appointments Confirmed

Liverpool County FA is delighted to reveal that a number of referees from across the county have been appointed to prestigious games in the coming weeks.

These officials’ appointments come as a reward for their continued development and progression – and everybody at Liverpool County FA would like to congratulate each referee.

Appointments

National League Play-Off Semi-Final
Boreham Wood vs AFC Fylde
Referee: Joseph Johnson

National League Play-Off Semi-Final
Tranmere Rovers vs TBC
Referee: Peter Wright

Northern Premier League Premier Division Play-Off Semi-Final
Warrington Town vs Grantham Town 
Assistant Referee: Stuart Morland

Northern Premier League Division One (South) Play-Off Semi-Final
Frickley Athletic vs Stamford AFC
Referee: Matty Corlett
Assistant Referee: Billy Vaughan
Fourth Official: Dale Baines

Northern Premier League Division One (North) Play-Off Semi-Final
Bamber Bridge vs Tadcaster Albion
Assistant Referee: Bob Adams
Observer: David O’Rourke

Northern Premier League Premier Division Play-Off Final
Ashton United vs Grantham Town
Assistant Referee: Kieran Johnson

FA National Futsal Cup Finals
Referee: Peter Nurse

National Under-19 Cup Final
Manchester United vs Chelsea
Assistant Referee: Stuart Morland

North West Counties League Play-Off Semi Final
Whitchurch Allport vs Sandbach United
Referee: Kieran Johnson

National League North Play-Off Final
Harrogate Town vs Brackley Town
Assistant Referee: Carl Rooney

Promotions

In addition to the above appointments, Liverpool County FA is delighted to reveal the list of FA referee promotions affecting officials across Merseyside. Below are the names of promoted referees, under their new qualification.

Once again, congratulations to all of our promoted county officials from all at Liverpool FA.

Level 3
Stuart Morland
Luis Griffiths
Mark Ryder
Kieran Johnson

Level 4
Paul Sephton
Magdalena Golba
James Milburn
Elliot Bell
Phillip Woodward
Joshua Smith
Sam Orritt
Dominic Wallis
Kevin Jones